Shop Header

3C17210 (JE879A) 3Com SuperStack 3 4400 FX

Category: .

Product Description

3Com SuperStack 3 4400 FX

HP SuperStack 3 4400 100Base-FX 24-port Switch (JE879A)

Features & Benefits

Intelligent, Affordable Wire-Speed Fiber Switching
The 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Switch 4400 FX is a 24 port 100BASE-FX fiber designed for secure LAN desktop connections or site aggregation.

This stackable switch delivers wirespeed performance at distances up to 2 Km over standard multimode fiber. Inherently more secure than a copper-based switch, its fiber connections are impervious to eavesdropping.

The SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 FX shares the enhanced, feature-rich capabilities of the Switch 4400 family such as traffic classification and prioritization. Advanced IEEE 802.1X Network Login support, RADIUS server security, and application filtering, deliver additional security. Stack with other enhanced Switch 4400 units—up to 384 10/100 or 100BaseFX ports in a single stack—for maximum deployment flexibility.

Optional switching modules provide resilient high-speed connections such as Fast Ethernet, including 100BASE-LX (Ethernet in the First Mile), and Gigabit Ethernet copper or fiber links

 

High-density 100BASE-FX connections in a 1U-high unit

 

Supports connections of up to 2 Km over standard multimode fiber for cost-effective long distance connections

 

Advanced Layer 4 functionality automatically identifies and prioritizes real-time or business-critical applications, such as SAP, voice, and video

 

User network login with IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS, combined with RADIUS Authenticated Device Access (RADA), based on MAC address, provide secure network access control at the network edge

 

Authenticated users can be automatically placed into a specific VLAN, restricting access only to the data needed

 

Secure Shell (SSH) encryption of login passwords, management VLANs, and management station “trusted IP address” lists help protect network from rogue management threats

 

LACP (IEEE 802.3ad) intelligently detects configuration duplicity and uses it to trunk up to 4Gb of bandwidth across a stack, while nullifying single points of failure from the network’s edge infrastructure

 

Backup and restore functionality enables switch configurations to be captured and reapplied individually to a single switch or across a whole network at a push of a button

 

Forwarding up to 6.6 million pps, the Switch 4400 operates at full wirespeed on all ports

Stackable architecture increases scalability and allows high-speed trunks between workgroup and other resources

 

3Com Network Supervisor software (60-day trial version included) supports automatic prioritization of real-time or critical traffic

 

Mix and match 24-port and 48-port SuperStack 3 Switch 4400s to create a resilient stack of up to a total of 384 10/100 or 100BASE-FX connections

 

Add optional switching modules to provide resilient high-speed connections, such as

 

Gigabit Ethernet backbone links, or 100BASE-LX 10 links for Ethernet in First Mile over Point to Point Fiber (EFMF)

 

Product Specifications

Total ports: 24 100BASE-FX ports; 2 module slots accommodating media modules or stacking modules

Ports for supported modules vary by module: see the “Product Specifications” tab for each module for details

Media interfaces: MT-RJ

Interfaces for supported modules vary by module: see the “Product Specifications” tab for each module for details

 

Ethernet switching features: Full-rate nonblocking switching on all 100 Mbps Ethernet ports; flow control; IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support; IEEE 802.1p traffic prioritization; DiffServ Packet Marking, Multi-Layer Packet Classification; IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol; IEEE 802.1X Radius Network Login; IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in First Mile over Point to Point Fiber (EFMF)

 

Management: Web interface management, command line interface management,

 

3Com Network Supervisor, 3Com Network Administrator

 

Height: 4.4 cm (1.7 in)

 

Width: 44 cm (17.3 in)

 

Depth: 27.4 cm (10.8 in)