Shop Header

3C17222 (JE040A) 3Com 100Base-FX Module

Category: .

Product Description

3Com  100Base-FX Module

HP SuperStack 3 100Base-FX E4400 Module (JE040A)

Features & Benefits

 Single Port Fiber 100 Mbps Ethernet Connectivity

Scale the performance of your Ethernet/Fast Ethernet network by adding this module to the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Switch 4400, Switch 4400 FX, Switch 4400 PWR, or Switch 4400 SE 10/100 managed switch.

This module provides a resilient, short-haul, high-performance inter-workgroup or workgroup-to-backbone 100 Mbps Ethernet connection.

Supports segment lengths of up to 2km over 62.5 micron multimode fiber; MT-RJ duplex connectors

 Conforms to half— and full—duplex implementation of the Fast Ethernet standard, IEEE 802.3u

 Provides a 100 Mbps connection to another 100BASE-FX device

 Aggregate across a stack— up to 4 modules can be can be used together in a single resilient backbone of up to 400 Mbps to improve overall fault tolerance and throughput

 Inserts easily into the expansion slot at the back of the Switch 4400, Switch 4400 FX,

Switch 4400 PWR, or Switch 4400 SE

Product Specifications

Total ports: One 100BASE-FX port

 

Media interfaces: MT-RJ