Shop Header

3C17512 (JE909A) 3Com Switch 8800 2 Port 10GBASE X XFP Module

Category: .

Product Description

3Com 3C17512 Switch 8800 2 Port 10GBASE X XFP Module

HP 2 port XFP 8800 Module (JE909A)

Description

This module provides two ultra-high-performance 10-Gigabit Ethernet connections. 10-Gigabit Ethernet is a standards-based method for connecting at a speed 10x that of Gigabit Ethernet, or 10 Gigabits per second, while retaining critical Ethernet properties such as pack format. The module requires XFP-style transceivers, sold separately, to provide the physical media connection. XFPs offered by 3Com for the Switch 8800 include 10GBASE-LR for single-mode fiber up to 10 Km, and 10GBASE-ER for single-mode fiber up to 40 Km. 10-Gigabit Ethernet is the perfect aggregation technology when deploying gigabit to the desktop or for interconnecting core and distribution switches. Use 10-Gigabit Ethernet to connect one Switch 8800 to another with a similar module, or to another switch with a standards-based 10GBASE-X connection.