Shop Header

WS-C3750-24TS-S Cisco Catalyst 3750 24 10/100 Ports + 2 SFP Ports

Category: .

Product Description

 WS-C3750-24TS-S Cisco Catalyst 3750 24 10/100  Ports + 2 SFP  Ports

The new Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS switch is an innovative product that improves LAN operating efficiency by combining industry-leading ease of use and the highest resiliency available for stackable switches. This new product represents the next generation in desktop switches, and features Cisco StackWise technology, a 32-Gbps stack interconnect that allows customers to build a unified, highly resilient switching system, one switch at a time.

For mid-sized organizations and enterprise branch offices, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS eases deployment of converged applications and adapts to changing business needs by providing configuration flexibility, support for converged network patterns, and automation of intelligent network-services configurations. In addition, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS is optimized for high-density Gigabit Ethernet deployments and includes a diverse range of switches that meet access, aggregation, or small-network backbone-connectivity requirements

StandardsIEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3af
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

Jumbo Frames
Yes
Primary Ports
24 Ethernet 10/100 ports
2 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
Primary Port Speed
10/100Mbps + 1000Mbps
MAC Address Table
Up to 12,000
Buffer Memory
128 MB DRAM and 16 MB Flash memory
Security
IEEE 802.1x allows dynamic, port-based security, providing user authentication.
IEEE 802.1x with VLAN assignment allows a dynamic VLAN assignment for a specific user regardless of where the user is connected.
IEEE 802.1x with voice VLAN permits an IP phone to access the voice VLAN irrespective of the authorized or unauthorized state of the port.
IEEE 802.1x and port security are provided to authenticate the port and manage network access for all MAC addresses, including that of the client.
IEEE 802.1x with an ACL assignment allows for specific identity-based security policies regardless of where the user is connected.
IEEE 802.1x with guest VLAN allows guests without 802.1x clients to have limited network access on the guest VLAN.
CISCO security VLAN ACLs on all VLANs prevent unauthorized data flows from being bridged within VLANs.
CISCO standard and extended IP security router ACLs define security policies on routed interfaces for control-plane and data-plane traffic.
Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow security policies to be applied on individual switch ports.
Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol, Kerberos, and Simple Network Management Protocol Version 3 (SNMPv3) provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSH Protocol, Kerberos, and the cryptographic version of SNMPv3 require a special cryptographic software image because of U.S. export restrictions.
Private VLAN Edge provides security and isolation between switch ports, which helps ensure that users cannot snoop on other users’ traffic.
Dynamic ARP Inspection helps ensure user integrity by preventing malicious users from exploiting the insecure nature of the ARP protocol.
DHCP Snooping prevents malicious users from spoofing a DHCP server and sending out bogus addresses. This feature is used by other primary security features to prevent a number of other attacks such as ARP poisoning.
Cabling
10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3 (Cat-3), 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors, 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Cat-5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single-mode, or multimode fiber)
10GBASE-ER XENPAK-based port (single-mode)
10GBASE-LR XENPAK-based port (single-mode)
CISCO StackWise stacking ports: copper-based CISCO StackWise cabling
Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections
LEDs
Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications
System-status LEDs: system, RPS, and bandwidth-utilization indications
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
AC Input Voltage and Frequency: 100-240 VAC, 3.0-1.5A, 50-60 Hz
DC Input Voltages: +12V at 8.5A
Dimensions
17.5″ x 11.8″ x 1.7″
Weight
8 lbs.
Temperature
0ºC to 45ºC (32ºF to 113ºF)
Humidity
10 to 85% (noncondensing)

Features

32 Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
Innovative stacking technology
1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
IP Base Image installed
Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
Ease of Use and Deployment
Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
High-Performance IP Routing
Integrated CISCO IOS Software Features for Bandwidth Optimization
Scalable Stacking
Advanced QoS
Granular Rate Limiting